Arabian Picassofish


(Bicolor Damselfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon arabian picassofish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Cute Arabian PicassofishCute Arabian Picassofish Dive FlagDIVE (w/ cute fish)I Love Arabian PicassofishRed Sea Scuba Diving
 
Sample products
Our cute arabian picassofish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Arabian Picassofish
The Arabian Picassofish is a beautifully colored fish that inhabits lagoons and seaward reefs. It is a very territorial and wary fish, never straying far from shelter. It can be seen when scuba diving or snorkeling in the Red Sea and Persian Gulf. The markings include striking bold stripes around the eyes. The artistic look of the fish gives it its unique name.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 03 August 2008
Also known as: Picassofish, Arabian Picasso Triggerfish, Assasi Triggerfish
Range:Persian Gulf
Red Sea
Length:11 to 12 inches
Depth:3 to 82 feet
International names:
Danish Arabisk Picassofisk (Danish)
Dutch Picassovis (Dutch)
French Baliste Picasso (French)
German Arabischer Picasso-Drückerfisch (German)
Italian Balestra Picasso (Italian)
Spanish Ballesta Picasso (Spanish)
Swedish Arabisk Picassofisk (Swedish)
Scientific name: Rhinecanthus assasi
Order:Tetraodontiformes
Family:Balistidae
Genus:Rhinecanthus
Species:R. assasi
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish