(Blue Parrotfish)

Blue Tang


(Circular Batfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon blue tang are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)Cute Blue TangCute Cartoon Blue Tang Dive FlagI Love Blue Tang
 
Sample products
Our cute blue tang is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Blue Tang
Blue Tang is a surgeonfish that is easily recognized by its blue body with black markings. The species has a blade on both sides of the caudal peduncle and venomous fin spines. They occur in clear, current-swept terraces of seaward reefs and can often be seen in loose aggregations one or two meters above the bottom. The most famous Blue Tang fish is Dory from Finding Nemo.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 22 December 2006
Also known as: Palette surgeonfish, Regal Tang, Hippo Tang, Indo-Pacific Tang, Flagtail Surgeonfish, Blue Surgeonfish
Range:
West Pacific
Indian Ocean
East China Sea
South China Sea
Oceania
Coral Sea (GBR)
Length:12 inches
Depth:7 to 131 feet
International names:
Danish Paletkirurgfisk (Danish)
Dutch Picasso Doktersvis (Dutch)
Finnish Palettivälskäri (Finnish)
French Chirurgien Bleu (French)
German Paletten-Doktorfisch (German)
Japanese Nanyôhagi (Japanese)
Polish Pokolec Królewski (Polish)
Portuguese Cirurgião-Patela (Portuguese)
Portuguese (Brazilian) Acaraúna-preta (Portuguese (Brazilian))
Swedish SwedishPalettkirurgfisk (Swedish)
Scientific name: Paracanthurus hepatus
Order:Perciformes
Family:Acanthuridae
Genus:Paracanthurus
Species:P. hepatus
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish