(Blue Tang)

Circular Batfish


(Clown Triggerfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon circular batfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
DIVE (w/ cute fish)Cute Circular BatfishCircular Batfish Scuba Diving FlagI Love Circular BatfishRed Sea Scuba Divingnananananana Batfish!
 
Sample products
Our cute circular batfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Circular Batfish
Adult Batfish are found singly or in small groups and occasionally in large schools in some areas. They live in shallow protected coastal waters to deep, somewhat silty habitats, often with deep shipwrecks. Juveniles occur singly or in small groups among mangroves and inner sheltered lagoons while adults move out to open waters over sandy areas of deep lagoons, channels, and seaward reefs to a depth of at least 98 feet.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 31 January 2007
Also known as: Orbicular Batfish, Batfish, Circular Spadefish Batfish, Copper Batfish, Narrowbanded Batfish, Round Batfish, Sicklefish
Range:
North Pacific
Gulf of California
Red Sea
Arabian Sea
Andaman Sea
Indian Ocean
East China Sea
South China Sea
Oceania
Coral Sea (GBR)
Length:20 to 24 inches
Depth:16 to 98 feet
International names:
Danish Almindelig Flagermusfisk (Danish)
Dutch Ronde Vleermuisvis (Dutch)
French Poisson Chauve-souris Orbiculaire (French)
German Fledermausfisch (German)
Italian Pesce Pipistrello a Disco (Italian)
Japanese Tsubame-uo (Japanese)
Polish Plataks pospolity (Polish)
Portuguese Morcego (Portuguese)
Spanish Dalapugán (Spanish)
Swedish Läderlappsfisk (Swedish)
Scientific name: Platax orbicularis
Order:Perciformes
Family:Ephippidae
Genus:Platax
Species:P. orbicularis
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish