(Circular Batfish)

Clown Triggerfish


(Clownfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon clown triggerfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
DIVE (w/ cute fish)Cute Clown TriggerfishCute Clown Triggerfish Dive FlagI Love Clown Triggerfish
 
Sample products
Our cute clown triggerfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Clown Triggerfish
The Clown Triggerfish is is found in Tropical Indo-Pacific and Red Sea coastal waters. It is most commonly found around coral reefs and lives in clear coastal to outer reef habitats. The Clown Triggerfish has a unique coloration. From below, the white spots look like the surface of the water above it. From above, the fish will blend in more with the coral reef environment.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 27 March 2007
Also known as: Bigspotted Triggerfish
Range:
Arabian Sea
Andaman Sea
Indian Ocean
Sea of Japan
East China Sea
South China Sea
Oceania
Coral Sea (GBR)
Length:20 inches
Depth:3 to 250 feet
International names:
Danish Klovnaftrækkerfisk (Danish)
Dutch Luipaardtrekkervis (Dutch)
Finnish Pantterisäppikala (Finnish)
French Baliste Clown (French)
German Leopard-Drückerfisch (German)
Italian Pesce Balestra Pagliaccio (Italian)
Japanese Mongarakawahagi (Japanese)
Polish Rogatnica Jasnoplama (Polish)
Portuguese Porco Palhaço (Portuguese)
Swedish Clowntryckare (Swedish)
Scientific name: Balistoides conspicillum
Order:Tetraodontiformes
Family:Balistidae
Genus:Balistoides
Species:B. conspicillum
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish