(Common Bottlenose Dolphin)

Dwarf Seahorse


(Flame Angelfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon dwarf seahorse are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
DIVE (w/ cute fish)Seahorse SantaCute Dwarf SeahorseCute Scubadorable Dwarf Seahorse Dive FlagI Love Dwarf Seahorses
 
Sample products
Our cute dwarf seahorse is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Dwarf Seahorse
The Dwarf Seahorse is a species of fish in the Syngnathidae family. Its natural habitat is subtidal aquatic beds in Gulf of Mexico, including the Bahamas, Bermuda and Southern Florida in the United States. Unfortunately the Dwarf Seahorse is a threatened species due to habitat loss.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 21 August 2007
Also known as: Little Seahorse, Pygmy Seahorse
Range:Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
West Atlantic
Length:1 to 2 inches
International names:
Danish Dværgsøhest (Danish)
Dutch Dwergzeepaardje (Dutch)
German Zwergseepferdchen (German)
Spanish Caballito enano (Spanish)
Scientific name: Hippocampus zosterae
Order:Gasterosteiformes
Family:Syngnathidae
Genus:Hippocampus
Species:H. zosterae
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish