(Dwarf Seahorse)

Flame Angelfish


(Four Stripe Damselfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon flame angelfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)I Love ScubaI Love DivingCute Flame AngelfishCute Scubadorable Flame Angelfish Dive FlagI Love Flame Angelfish
 
Sample products
Our cute flame angelfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Flame Angelfish
The flame angel is found in clear lagoon and seaward reefs from the lower surge zone to a depth of 197 feet (60 meters). It is secretive and stays near shelter. It feeds on algae and forms harems of 3 to 7 individuals. Coloration is bright orange-red with a vertical elongate black blotch and 4 or 5 bars on the sides, the posterior part of the dorsal and anal fins with alternating short purple-blue and black bands. Specimens from the Marquesas lack the vertical black bars.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 30 December 2006
Also known as: Flame Angel, Flaming Angelfish, Japanese Pygmy Angelfish
Range:
North Pacific
South Pacific
East China Sea
South China Sea
Oceania
Coral Sea (GBR)
Length:6 inches
Depth:50 to 165 feet
International names:
Danish Ild-dværgkejserfisk (Danish)
Dutch Rode Dwergkeizer (Dutch)
Finnish Tuliherttuakala (Finnish)
French Poisson-ange Nain Flamme (French)
German Flammen-Zwergkaiserfisch (German)
Swedish Elddvärgkejsare (Swedish)
Scientific name: Centropyge loricula
Order:Perciformes
Family:Pomacanthidae
Genus:Centropyge
Species:C. loricula
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish