(Flame Angelfish)

Four Stripe Damselfish


(Foureye Butterflyfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon four stripe damselfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Four Stripe DamselfishFour Stripe Damselfish Dive FlagI Love Four Stripe Damselfish
 
Sample products
Our cute four stripe damselfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Four Stripe Damselfish
Four Stripe Damselish are named for their four vertical black and white stripes, which extend from tail to lips. Scuba divers can find these fish in the waters of the Indo-Pacific.

They are very popular in saltwater aquariums. These fish grow up to four inches long. They are territorial and can be agressive towards other fish, even those of the same species. A famous Four Stripe Damselfish is Deb/Flo from Disney's Finding Nemo.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 19 April 2010
Also known as: Blacktail Dascyllus, Blacktail Damselfish, Black-tail Humbug, Black-tailed Footballer
Range:
North Pacific
South Pacific
Gulf of California
Andaman Sea
East China Sea
South China Sea
Oceania
Coral Sea (GBR)
Length:3 to 4 inches
Depth:3 to 223 feet
International names:
Danish Firstribet Jomfrufisk (Danish)
Finnish Mustapyrst├Âpreussinahven (Finnish)
German Vierbinden-Preu├čenfisch (German)
Korean 줄셋돔 (Korean)
Scientific name: Dascyllus melanurus
Order:Perciformes
Family:Pomacentridae
Genus:Dascyllus
Species:D. melanurus
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish