(Four Stripe Damselfish)

Foureye Butterflyfish


(French Angelfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon foureye butterflyfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)Something FishyFoureye ButterflyfishScubadorable Foureye Butterflyfish Dive FlagFlorida Keys Scuba DivingI Love Foureye Butterflyfish
 
Sample products
Our cute foureye butterflyfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Foureye Butterflyfish
Foureyes get their name from the large, dark spot on the rear portion of each side of the body. This spot is surrounded by a brilliant white ring resembling a false eye. A black, vertical bar on the head runs down the true eye, making it more nondescript and may result in a predator confusing the back end of the fish for the front end. Foureye Butterflyfish usually frequent shallow inshore waters where they are known for their uncanny ability to swim in and around coral heads and reefs. The fish is able to find its way through the most intricate passages by swimming on its side or even upside down.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 21 December 2006
Also known as: Butterbun, Butterfly
Range:Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
North Atlantic
South Atlantic
West Atlantic
Length:3 inches
Depth:6 to 66 feet
International names:
Danish Firøjet Fanefisk (Danish)
Dutch Vierogige Koraalvlinder (Dutch)
French Poisson-papillon à Quatre Yeux (French)
German Vieraugen-Falterfisch (German)
Portuguese (Brazilian) Borboleta (Portuguese (Brazilian))
Russian рыба-бабочка четырехглазая (Russian)
Spanish Kete (Spanish)
Scientific name: Chaetodon capistratus
Order:Perciformes
Family:Chaetodontidae
Genus:Chaetodon
Species:C. capistratus
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish