(French Angelfish)

Great Barracuda


(Longfin Bannerfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon great barracuda are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
DIVE (w/ cute fish)Barracuda SantaCute Great BarracudaCartoon Great Barracuda Dive FlagI Love Great Barracuda
 
Sample products
Our cute great barracuda is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Great Barracuda
Barracudas are known for their fang-like teeth and powerful jaws. Despite their dangerous reputation, they are a favorite sighting for many scuba divers. They can be seen by scuba divers and snorkelers around the world, often in large groups, from the Red Sea to Hawaii and from the east coast of the United States to western Africa.

It is a predator that hunts using a typical ambush method. They rely on surprise and short bursts of speed of up to 27 mph (43 kmh) to overrun their prey.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 07 November 2007
Also known as: Commerson's Sea Pike
Range:
North Pacific
South Pacific
West Pacific
East Pacific
Gulf of California
Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
North Atlantic
South Atlantic
West Atlantic
East Atlantic
Persian Gulf
Arabian Sea
Andaman Sea
Indian Ocean
Sea of Japan
East China Sea
South China Sea
Oceania
Coral Sea (GBR)
Length:23 to 79 inches
Depth:3 to 328 feet
International names:
Danish Stor Barracuda (Danish)
Dutch Grote Zeesnoek (Dutch)
Finnish Barrakuda (Finnish)
French Grand Barracuda (French)
German Amerikanischer Pfeilhecht (German)
Italian Grande Barracuda (Italian)
Japanese Alu-alu (Japanese)
Norwegian Barrakuda (Norwegian)
Polish Barrakuda wielka (Polish)
Portuguese Barracuda-gigante (Portuguese)
Portuguese (Brazilian) Bacuda (Portuguese (Brazilian))
Russian щука морская (Russian)
Spanish PicĂșa Zorra (Spanish)
Swedish PilgÀdda (Swedish)
Scientific name: Sphyraena barracuda
Order:Perciformes
Family:Sphyraenidae
Genus:Sphyraena
Species:S. barracuda
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish