(Great Barracuda)

Longfin Bannerfish


(Manatee)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon longfin bannerfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)Red Sea Scuba DivingCute Longfin BannerfishScubadorable Longfin Bannerfish Dive FlagI Love Longfin Bannerfish
 
Sample products
Our cute longfin bannerfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Longfin Bannerfish
The Longfin Bannerfish is a very social and passive fish and often found in pairs or in shoals. They inhabit deep, protected lagoons and channels, and the deeper parts of outer reef slopes. It generally remains within a few meters of the reef.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 22 December 2006
Also known as: Pennant Coralfish, Coachman, Feather-fin Bullfish, Wimple Fish
Range:
North Pacific
South Pacific
Gulf of California
Persian Gulf
Arabian Sea
Andaman Sea
Indian Ocean
East China Sea
South China Sea
Oceania
Coral Sea (GBR)
Length:6 to 10 inches
Depth:6 to 246 feet
International names:
Danish Almindelig Vimpelfisk (Danish)
Dutch Wimpelvis (Dutch)
Finnish Viirikala (Finnish)
French Cocher Solitaire (French)
German Gemeiner Wimpelfisch (German)
Japanese Hatatatedai (Japanese)
Korean 두동가리돔 (Korean)
Russian щетинозуб двухполосый (Russian)
Spanish Pez de Coral (Spanish)
Swedish LĂ„ngfenad Vimpelfisk (Swedish)
Scientific name: Heniochus acuminatus
Order:Perciformes
Family:Chaetodontidae
Genus:Heniochus
Species:H. acuminatus
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish