(Manatee)

Masked Butterflyfish


(Nurse Shark)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon masked butterflyfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)Red Sea Scuba DivingCute Masked ButterflyfishMasked Butterflyfish Diver Down FlagI Love Masked ButterflyfishFins Up!
 
Sample products
Our cute masked butterflyfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Masked Butterflyfish
Masked Butterflyfish are a group of conspicuous tropical marine fish found mostly in areas where there is rich coral growth on the reefs of the Western Indian Ocean, and in particular the Gulf of Aden and the Red Sea. At a depth of 3 to 20 meters they are often seen in pairs or small aggregations, occasionally observed hovering in a stationary position for extended periods under ledges of Acropora plate corals.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 22 December 2006
Also known as: Masked Butterfly, Golden Butterflyfish, Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Addis Butterflyfish, Redlined Butterflyfish, Yellow Butterflyfish
Range:Red Sea
Arabian Sea
Indian Ocean
Length:6 to 9 inches
Depth:10 to 66 feet
International names:
Danish Blåkindet fanefisk (Danish)
Dutch Gele Koraalvlinder (Dutch)
French Chaetodon à Demi Masquè (French)
German Gelber Rotmeer-Falterfisch (German)
Italian Pesce farfalla dal muso arancione (Italian)
Spanish Pez Mariposa Limón (Spanish)
Swedish Rödahavsfjärilsfisk (Swedish)
Scientific name: Chaetodon semilarvatus
Order:Perciformes
Family:Chaetodontidae
Genus:Chaetodon
Species:C. semilarvatus
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish