(Orca)

Princess Parrotfish


(Queen Angelfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon princess parrotfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)Cute Princess ParrotfishPrincess Parrotfish Diver Down FlagI Love Princess Parrotfish
 
Sample products
Our cute princess parrotfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Princess Parrotfish
The color of this beautiful Parrotfish differs between males and females. Pictured here is an adult male with a blue body and shades of yellow, purple and green. Along its side is a cute little juvenile Princess Parrotfish with horizontal black and white stripes. The Parrotfish uses its strong beak-like jaws to graze for algea on corals and constantly re-grows its teeth.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 27 December 2006
Also known as: Princess Parrot, Princess Green Parrotfish, Snotty Parrot, Blue Chub, Painted-tail Parrotfish
Range:Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
South Atlantic
West Atlantic
Length:8 to 14 inches
Depth:6 to 82 feet
International names:
Danish Orangestribet Papegøjefisk (Danish)
French Perroquet princesse (French)
Portuguese (Brazilian) Bodiano (Portuguese (Brazilian))
Russian попугай-рыба обыкновенный (Russian)
Spanish loro ñángaro, lora princesa (Spanish)
Scientific name: Scarus taeniopterus
Order:Perciformes
Family:Scaridae
Genus:Scarus
Species:S. taeniopterus
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish