(Princess Parrotfish)

Queen Angelfish


(Raccoon Butterflyfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon queen angelfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolH2O H2O H2ODIVE (w/ cute fish)ABC of ScubaCutest Fish on the ReefCute Queen AngelfishQueen Angelfish Scuba Diver Down FlagI Love Queen Angelfish
 
Sample products
Our cute queen angelfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Queen Angelfish
The Queen Angelfish lives in warm reef waters of the western Atlantic Ocean. They have iridescent blue-green bodies with a blue body outline. Juveniles have yellow tails. Queen Angelfish feed on sponges, corals, plankton and algae. Younger fish can serve as cleaner fish for other, larger species.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 21 December 2006
Also known as: Golden Angelfish, Yellow Angelfish, Blue Angelfish
Range:Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
North Atlantic
Length:12 to 18 inches
Depth:3 to 230 feet
International names:
Danish Dronningekejserfisk (Danish)
Dutch Gele engelvis (Dutch)
French Poisson-ange royal (French)
German Königin-Engelfisch (German)
Japanese Hokuro-yakko (Japanese)
Polish Ustniczek królewski (Polish)
Portuguese (Brazilian) Paru branco (Portuguese (Brazilian))
Spanish Isabelita patale (Spanish)
Scientific name: Holacanthus ciliaris
Order:Perciformes
Family:Pomacanthidae
Genus:Holacanthus
Species:H. ciliaris
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish