(Queen Angelfish)

Raccoon Butterflyfish


(Rainbow Parrotfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon raccoon butterflyfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolH2O H2O H2ORaccoon B'flyfish LoveDIVE (w/ cute fish)ABC of ScubaCutest Fish on the ReefRaccoon ButterflyfishRaccoon Butterflyfish Dive FlagI Love Raccoon Butterflyfish
 
Sample products
Our cute raccoon butterflyfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Raccoon Butterflyfish
The Raccoon Butterflyfish is a nocturnal species that is usually in pairs or small groups in shallow reef flats of lagoon and seaward reefs. Juveniles prefer to swim among rocks of inner reef flats and in tide pools. Adults feed mainly on nudibranches, tubeworm tentacles, and other benthic invertebrates including algae and coral polyps.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 21 December 2006
Also known as: Cresent-Masked Butterflyfish, Lunule Butterflyfish, Moon Butterflyfish, Raccoon Coralfish, Red=striped Butterflyfish
Range:
North Pacific
South Pacific
West Pacific
East Pacific
Gulf of California
Persian Gulf
Red Sea
Arabian Sea
Andaman Sea
Indian Ocean
Sea of Japan
East China Sea
South China Sea
Oceania
Coral Sea (GBR)
Length:8 inches
Depth:0 to 98 feet
International names:
Danish Månefanefisk (Danish)
Dutch Maansikkel Koraalvlinder (Dutch)
Finnish Kuuperhokala (Finnish)
French Chétodon Raton-laveur (French)
German Mondsichel-Falterfisch (German)
Japanese Chôhan (Japanese)
Korean 룰나비고기 (Korean)
Polish Ustnik Lunula (Polish)
Russian рыба-бабочка обыкновенная (Russian)
Spanish Mariposa Mapache (Spanish)
Scientific name: Chaetodon lunula
Order:Perciformes
Family:Chaetodontidae
Genus:Chaetodon
Species:C. lunula
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish