(Raccoon Butterflyfish)

Rainbow Parrotfish

(Red Sea Sailfin Tang)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon rainbow parrotfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)Florida Keys Scuba DivingCute Rainbow ParrotfishRainbow Parrotfish Scuba Diving FlagI Love Rainbow Parrotfish
Sample products
Our cute rainbow parrotfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Rainbow Parrotfish
The Rainbow Parrotfish is the largest in the Parrotfish family; it can grow up to 4 feet in size. In fact, it is the largest herbivorous fish in the Atlantic. Parrotfishes get their name from their teeth that are fused to form a strong parrot-like beak, which is used to scrape the algae off the surface of coral. Sadly the Rainbow Parrotfish is on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 21 December 2006
Also known as: Blue Rainbow
Range:Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
North Atlantic
South Atlantic
West Atlantic
Length:27 to 47 inches
Depth:10 to 82 feet
International names:
Danish Regnbuepapeg√łjefisk (Danish)
Dutch Regenboog Papagaaivis (Dutch)
French Perroquet Arc-en-ciel (French)
Portuguese (Brazilian) Bodi√£o (Portuguese (Brazilian))
Russian гуакамаия (Russian)
Spanish Loro guacamayo (Spanish)
Scientific name: Scarus guacamaia
Species:S. guacamaia
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish