(Rainbow Parrotfish)

Red Sea Sailfin Tang


(Rock Beauty)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon red sea sailfin tang are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Cute Red Sea Sailfin TangRed Sea Sailfin Tang Diving FlagI Love Red Sea Sailfin Tang
 
Sample products
Our cute red sea sailfin tang is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Red Sea Sailfin Tang
The Red Sea Sailfin Tang is a type of surgeonfish that lives in reefs and lagoons of the Indian Ocean. When the fish's large fins are fully extended, the body appears circular. Red Sea Sailfin Tang are elaborately colored, with patterns of stripes and dots covering the head, fins, body and tail. They feed on algae.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 16 July 2009
Also known as: Desjardin's Sailfin Tang, Indian Sail-in Surgeonfish
Range:Red Sea
Arabian Sea
Andaman Sea
Indian Ocean
Length:12 to 16 inches
International names:
Finnish Seepravälskäri (Finnish)
German Indischer Segelflossendoktor (German)
Scientific name: Zebrasoma desjardinii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Acanthuridae
Genus:Zebrasoma
Species:Z. desjardinii
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish