(Red Sea Sailfin Tang)

Rock Beauty


(Royal Dottyback)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon rock beauty are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)Something FishyFlorida Keys Scuba DivingCute Rock BeautyRock Beauty Scuba Diver Down FlagI Love Rock Beauty
 
Sample products
Our cute rock beauty is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Rock Beauty
The Rock Beauty is inhabits rock jetties, rocky reefs and rich coral areas from Georgia to Rio de Janeiro. The young of about an inch in length are entirely yellow except for a blue-edged black spot on the upper side of the body posterior to the midpoint; with growth, the black spot soon expands to become the large black area covering most of the body.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 22 December 2006
Also known as: Corn Sugar, Coshubba, Rock Beasty, Yellow Nanny
Range:Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
North Atlantic
South Atlantic
West Atlantic
Length:12 to 14 inches
Depth:10 to 302 feet
International names:
Danish Trefarvet Kejserfisk (Danish)
Dutch Hertogsvis (Dutch)
French Poisson-ange Noir et Jaune / Demoiselle Beauté (French)
German Dreifarben-Kaiserfisch / Felsschönheit (German)
Italian Pesce angelo tricolore (Italian)
Japanese Nuriwake-yakko (Japanese)
Polish Nefrytek Tróbarwny a. Ustnik Skalny (Polish)
Portuguese (Brazilian) Peixe-borboleta (Portuguese (Brazilian))
Spanish Isabelita medioluto (Spanish)
Scientific name: Holacanthus tricolor
Order:Perciformes
Family:Pomacanthidae
Genus:Holacanthus
Species:H. tricolor
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish