(Rock Beauty)

Royal Dottyback


(Royal Gramma)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon royal dottyback are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Cute Royal DottybackRoyal Dottyback Scuba Diving FlagI Love Royal Dottyback
 
Sample products
Our cute royal dottyback is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Royal Dottyback
The Royal Dottyback is a beautiful and striking fish, with a deep bright purple front half and brilliant yellow back half. Scuba divers can find these fish on reefs in the western Pacific, tropical Indo-Pacific waters and in the Red Sea.

Royal Dottyback are highly territorial fish which should be considered when choosing fish for your saltwater aquarium.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 19 April 2010
Also known as: Bicolor Dottyback, False Gramma, Two-tone Dottyback
Range:
Andaman Sea
Indian Ocean
East China Sea
South China Sea
Oceania
Coral Sea (GBR)
Length:2 to 3 inches
Depth:10 to 16 feet
International names:
Danish Royal Koralsmutte (Danish)
Finnish Herttuakeijuahven (Finnish)
German Nymphen-Zwergbarsch (German)
Italian Pseudochromis paccagnellae (Italian)
Scientific name: Pictichromis paccagnellae
Order:Perciformes
Family:Pseudochromidae
Genus:Pictichromis
Species:P. paccagnella
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish