(Royal Dottyback)

Royal Gramma


(Sergeant Major)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon royal gramma are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Cute Royal GrammaRoyal Gramma Scuba Diver Down FlagI Love Royal Gramma
 
Sample products
Our cute royal gramma is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Royal Gramma
Royal Gramma fish are brightly colored, with dark purple heads that fade at mid-body into bright yellow tails. They have a small black spot at the top of the dorsal fin. Scuba divers can find these fish off the Bahamas, Venzuela and the Lesser Antilles.

These beautiful fish are popular aquarium residents. One famous Royal Gramma fish was the character Gurgle from the movie Finding Nemo.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 19 April 2010
Also known as: Fairy Basslet
Range:Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
North Atlantic
East Atlantic
Length:3 inches
Depth:10 to 131 feet
International names:
Danish Konge-Febars (Danish)
Finnish Keijukala (Finnish)
German Königs-Feenbarsch (German)
Polish Loretka (Polish)
Swedish Feabborre (Swedish)
Scientific name: Gramma loreto
Order:Perciformes
Family:Grammatidae
Genus:Gramma
Species:G. loreto
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish