(Royal Gramma)

Sergeant Major


(Stoplight Parrotfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon sergeant major are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)Something FishyRed Sea Scuba DivingFlorida Keys Scuba DivingCute Sergeant MajorSergeant Major Diver Down Scuba FlagI Love Sergeant MajorSir! Yes! Sir!
 
Sample products
Our cute sergeant major is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Sergeant Major
The Sergeant Major earns its name from its brightly striped sides, which are reminiscent of the insignia of a military Sergeant Major. It grows to a length of about 6 inches (15 cm). The fish feed upon the larvae of invertebrates, zooplankton, smaller fishes, crustaceans and various species of algae. Sergeant majors are found throughout the tropical reaches of the Atlantic. It is replaced in the Indo-Pacific region by the closely related Abudefduf vaigiensis.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 30 December 2006
Also known as: Five Finger, Pilotfish
Range:Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
West Atlantic
East Atlantic
Length:6 to 9 inches
Depth:0 to 66 feet
International names:
Danish Oversergentfisk (Danish)
Dutch Sergant Majoorvis (Dutch)
Finnish Ylikersanttikala (Finnish)
French Chauffet Soleil (French)
German Hauptfeldwebelfisch (German)
Italian Pesce damigella (Italian)
Japanese Oyabiccha (Japanese)
Polish Garbik Pasiasty (Polish)
Portuguese Castanheta-das-rochas (Portuguese)
Portuguese (Brazilian) Camisa-de-meia (Portuguese (Brazilian))
Spanish Petaca rayada (Spanish)
Scientific name: Abudefduf saxatilis
Order:Perciformes
Family:Pomacentridae
Genus:Abudefduf
Species:A. saxatilis
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish