(Sergeant Major)

Stoplight Parrotfish


(Threespot Damselfish)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon stoplight parrotfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)Something FishyCute Stoplight ParrotfishStoplight Parrotfish Diver Down FlagI Love Stoplight Parrotfish
 
Sample products
Our cute stoplight parrotfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Stoplight Parrotfish
The Stoplight Parrotfish is one of eleven in the Sparisoma family. It uses its strong beak-like jaws to graze for algea on corals and constantly re-grows its teeth. Populations have been falling from overfishing and other human activities, putting the coral reefs at risk since algae is deleterious to coral.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 22 December 2006
Also known as: Dark Green Parrotfish, Moontail, Parrot Chub, Redbelly
Range:Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
North Atlantic
West Atlantic
Length:15 to 25 inches
Depth:10 to 164 feet
International names:
French Perroquet Feu (French)
Polish Sparysoma Szmaragdowa (Polish)
Spanish Cotorra / Loro brilloso / Loro colorado (Spanish)
Scientific name: Sparisoma viride
Order:Perciformes
Family:Scaridae
Genus:Sparisoma
Species:S. viride
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish