(Yellowbar Angelfish)

Yellowtail Damselfish


(Yellowtail Snapper)
Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon yellowtail damselfish are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)Yellowtail DamselfishYellowtail Damselfish Dive FlagI Love Yellowtail Damselfish
 
Sample products
Our cute yellowtail damselfish is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Yellowtail Damselfish
With its bright yellow tail and juveniles with electric blue spots on its side, the Yellowtail Damselfish is striking. It is a common territorial species that inhabits coral reefs and is often found in very shallow waters of reefs, usually near top of outer edge where there are caves, holes, and abundant fire coral.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 22 December 2006
Also known as: Jewelfish, Sheephead
Range:Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
North Atlantic
West Atlantic
Length:6 to 8 inches
Depth:0 to 394 feet
International names:
Danish Juvelfisk (Danish)
Dutch Juweelvis (Dutch)
French Chaffet Queue Jaune (French)
German Gelbschwanz-Demoisellefisch (German)
Polish Garbik Bialokropek (Polish)
Spanish Jaqueta rabo amarillo (Spanish)
Scientific name: Microspathodon chrysurus
Order:Perciformes
Family:Pomacentridae
Genus:Microspathodon
Species:M. chrysurus
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish