(Yellowtail Damselfish)

Yellowtail Snapper

Designs with this Fish
The following designs with our cartoon yellowtail snapper are available on a wide range of apparel and gifts for scuba divers, snorkelers and fish lovers. View more designs with other cute fish by Scubadorable in our shop.
Dive Flag SchoolDIVE (w/ cute fish)Back to SchoolSomething FishyFlorida Keys Scuba DivingCute Yellowtail SnapperYellowtail Snapper Scuba Diver FlagI Love Yellowtail Snapper
 
Sample products
Our cute yellowtail snapper is available on a wide range of apparel and gifts Each product can be customized with your own text and there are many styles available. Click a product for more information and to start customizing.
Yellowtail Snapper
The Yellowtail Snapper is an abundant species of Snapper found along the North American coast of the Atlantic Ocean. It inhabits coastal waters, mostly around coral reefs. Although they have been found as far north as Massachusetts, their normal range is along Florida down through the West Indies and Brazil. In certain reefs, most notably in the Florida Keys, this beautifully colored fish is commonly spotted among divers and snorkelers.
Born: (added to Birdorable) 22 December 2006
Also known as: Cola, Yellowtail
Range:Gulf of Mexico
Caribbean Sea
North Atlantic
West Atlantic
Length:16 to 34 inches
Depth:0 to 590 feet
International names:
Danish Gulhalet Snapper (Danish)
Dutch Geelstaart (Dutch)
French Vivaneau Queue Jaune (French)
German Gelbschwanz-Snapper (German)
Italian Azzannatore Dalla Coda Gialla (Italian)
Polish Chryzor (Polish)
Portuguese Luciano-cauda-amarela (Portuguese)
Portuguese (Brazilian) Guaiúba (Portuguese (Brazilian))
Russian желтохвост (Russian)
Spanish Pargo Cola Amarilla (Spanish)
Scientific name: Ocyurus chrysurus
Order:Perciformes
Family:Lutjanidae
Genus:Ocyurus
Species:O. chrysurus
Cartoon Clown fish Great Barracuda Dive Flag Cute Circular Batfish