Orca / Killer Whale

The Orca or Killer Whale is the largest species of dolphin in the world. It lives in all oceans across the world, from cold arctic seas to warm, tropical seas, although it does prefer cooler temperatures in the polar regions. The total global population is estimated to be around 100,000. Some local populations are considered threathened or endangered due to pollution, depletion of prey, capture for zoos and habitat loss.

Orca's are highly intelligent. They have a culture that passes learned behavior from generation to generation through the use of different dialects.

Details & Statistics

Added to Scubadorable
Nov 22, 2008
Scientific Name
Orcinus orca
Also known as
Killer Whale, Blackfish, Seawolf
Range
Arctic Ocean, Hudson Bay, Bering Sea, North Pacific, South Pacific, West Pacific, East Pacific, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean Sea, North Atlantic, South Atlantic, West Atlantic, East Atlantic, North Sea, Mediterranean Sea, Persian Gulf, Red Sea, Arabian Sea, Andaman Sea, Indian Ocean, Sea of Japan, East China Sea, South China Sea, Oceania, Coral Sea (GBR), Southern Ocean
Length
228 to 312 inches

International Names

Czech (Cesky)
Kosatka dravá
German (Deutsch)
Großer Schwertwal
Danish (Dansk)
Spækhugger
Spanish (Español)
Orca
Finnish (Suomi)
Miekkavalas
French (Français)
Orque / Épaulard
Italian (Italiano)
Orca
Japanese (日本語)
Sakamata / Sadshi
Dutch (Nederlands)
Orka / Zwaardwalvis
Norwegian (Norsk)
Spekkhugger
Polish (Polski)
Orka / Miecznik
Portuguese (Português)
Orca
Swedish (Svenska)
Späckhuggare

Cute Orca Gifts

Cute Orca / Killer Whale T-Shirt – This is our Scubadorable version of the Orca also known as the Killer Whale, the world's largest dolphin. This will make a great gift for orca lovers and supporters. View on Zazzle
Cute Orca / Killer Whale Classic Round Sticker – This is our Scubadorable version of the Orca also known as the Killer Whale, the world's largest dolphin. This will make a great gift for orca lovers and supporters. View on Zazzle
Cartoon Orca Dive Flag Postcard – This cute Orca or Killer Whale swims in front of a dive flag. This will make a great gift for scuba divers who love Orcas. View on Zazzle
Cute Orca / Killer Whale Classic Round Sticker – This is our Scubadorable version of the Orca also known as the Killer Whale, the world's largest dolphin. This will make a great gift for orca lovers and supporters. View on Zazzle
Cartoon Orca Dive Flag T-Shirt – This cute Orca or Killer Whale swims in front of a dive flag. This will make a great gift for scuba divers who love Orcas. View on Zazzle
Orca / Killer Whale Keychain – The Orca or Killer Whale is the largest species of dolphin in the world. This is our totally cute cartoon Scubadorable version of this amazing marine... View on Zazzle
Cute Orca / Killer Whale Postcard – This is our Scubadorable version of the Orca also known as the Killer Whale, the world's largest dolphin. This will make a great gift for orca lovers and supporters. View on Zazzle
Cartoon Orca Dive Flag Two-Tone Coffee Mug – This cute Orca or Killer Whale swims in front of a dive flag. This will make a great gift for scuba divers who love Orcas. View on Zazzle
Cartoon Orca Dive Flag – This cute Orca or Killer Whale swims in front of a dive flag. This will make a great gift for scuba divers who love Orcas. View on Zazzle
Cartoon Orca Dive Flag Baby Bodysuit – This cute Orca or Killer Whale swims in front of a dive flag. This will make a great gift for scuba divers who love Orcas. View on Zazzle
Cartoon Orca Dive Flag Classic Round Sticker – This cute Orca or Killer Whale swims in front of a dive flag. This will make a great gift for scuba divers who love Orcas. View on Zazzle
Cute Orca / Killer Whale Toddler T-shirt – This is our Scubadorable version of the Orca also known as the Killer Whale, the world's largest dolphin. This will make a great gift for orca lovers and supporters. View on Zazzle
Cute Orca / Killer Whale Tote Bag – This is our Scubadorable version of the Orca also known as the Killer Whale, the world's largest dolphin. This will make a great gift for orca lovers and supporters. View on Zazzle
Cartoon Orca Dive Flag Trucker Hat – This cute Orca or Killer Whale swims in front of a dive flag. This will make a great gift for scuba divers who love Orcas. View on Zazzle
Cartoon Orca Dive Flag Keychain – This cute Orca or Killer Whale swims in front of a dive flag. This will make a great gift for scuba divers who love Orcas. View on Zazzle
Cute Orca Tie – This is our Scubadorable version of the Orca also known as the Killer Whale, the world's largest dolphin. This will make a great gift for orca lovers and supporters. View on Zazzle